Central Appointment Announcements

job picPERSONNEL CHANGES OF APPOINTMENT
On behalf of the Territorial Commander, Commissioner Paul R. Seiler, we are very pleased to announce the following appointments effective June 24, 2014, unless otherwise indicated:

TERRITORIAL HEADQUARTERS
The Chief Secretary’s Office
Major Toni E. Dorrell Assistant to the Chief Secretary

Personnel Services
Major Patricia E. Taube Secretary, Designate – Candidates’ Department
Major Patricia E. Taube Secretary – Candidates’ Department
Effective: October 1, 2014

Program Services
Major Christine Poff Secretary – Evangelism And Corps Growth
Department

ADULT REHABILITATION CENTERS COMMAND
Major Judy McPherson Special Services – ARCC, pro tem, until
retirement September 1, 2014
Major Laurence McPherson Special Services – ARCC, pro tem, until
retirement September 1, 2014
Major Mark Brown Associate Administrator – Fort Wayne, IN
Major Jerry O’Neil Administrator in Training – Minneapolis, MN
Major Vangie O’Neil Administrator in Training – Minneapolis, MN
Captain April Rutledge-Clarke Administrator – Omaha, NE
Captain Chris Rutledge-Clarke, Sr. Administrator – Omaha, NE
Mrs. Ilona Schaal Administrator – South Bend, IN
Mr. Jason L. Schaal Administrator – South Bend, IN

EASTERN MICHIGAN DIVISION
Major Jan Sjogren Divisional Secretary for Program
Major Jimmy L. Wilson :AA Correctional Services Director
Major Dianna L. Williams Chaplain – Denby Campus
Major John E. Williams Service Extension Assistant – Program
Major Kevin A. Cedervall Corps Officer – Alpena, MI
Lieutenant Amy M. Cedervall Corps Officer – Alpena, MI
Major Kris L. Wood Corps Officer – Ann Arbor, MI
Major Kris L. Wood :AA Washtenaw County Coordinator –
Ann Arbor, MI
Major Mary Ann Wood Corps Officer – Ann Arbor, MI
Captain Deborah A. Knight Corps Officer – Ypsilanti, MI
Captain Gordon P. Knight Corps Officer – Ypsilanti, MI
Captain Cassandra Moffitt Corps Officer – Saginaw, MI
Captain Thomas Moffitt Corps Officer – Saginaw, MI
Envoy Margaret J. Gaster Corps Officer – Adrian, MI
Envoy Terry L. Gaster Corps Officer – Adrian, MI
Envoy James R. Hulett, Jr. Corps Administrator – Wayne/Westland, MI
Envoy Carol M. Johnson Corps Ministry Assistant – Monroe, MI
Envoy Stephen G. Johnson Pastoral Care Chaplain – Monroe Harbor Light
Campus

HEARTLAND DIVISION
Major Miriam Gorton :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Michele Heaver Corps Officer – Kankakee, IL
Major William C. Heaver Corps Officer – Kankakee, IL
Captain Kim Ray Corps Officer – Pekin, IL
Captain Rick Ray, Sr. Corps Officer – Pekin, IL
Captain Ruth V. Sellen Associate Corps Officer – Decatur, IL
Envoy Christal L. Johnson Corps Administrator – Sterling-Rock Falls, IL
Envoy DeShawn L. Johnson Corps Administrator – Sterling-Rock Falls, IL

INDIANA DIVISION
Major Katherine E. Wilson Special Services – DHQ
Major Timothy V. Wilson Health Leave
Lieutenant Christina M. Cooper Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Eagle Creek), IN
Lieutenant Jonathan R. Cooper Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Eagle Creek), IN

KANSAS AND WESTERN MISSOURI DIVISION
Major Melody Koehler Special Services – DHQ, pro tem, until retirement
August 1, 2014
Major Steven Koehler Special Services – DHQ, pro tem, until retirement
August 1, 2014
Captain Amos A. Shiels Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Cynthia J. Shiels Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Beverly Best Corps Officer – Kansas City (Citadel), KS
Major Timothy J. Best Corps Officer – Kansas City (Citadel), KS
Major Colleen P. Michaud Corps Officer – Kansas City (Bellefontaine), MO
Major Emmanuel Michaud Corps Officer – Kansas City (Bellefontaine), MO
Major Dean Towne Corps Officer – Independence, MO
Major Patricia Towne Corps Officer – Independence, MO
Major Robin L. Shiels Corps Officer – Wichita (Citadel), KS
Captain Kenneth M. Shiels Corps Officer – Wichita (Citadel), KS
Major Patricia J. Johnson Corps Officer – Grandview (Southland), MO
Captain Eric Johnson Corps Officer – Grandview (Southland), MO
Lieutenant B. Jeremy Fingar :AA Chaplain – Booth Manor – Kansas City, KS
Lieutenant B. Jeremy Fingar :AA Chaplain – Harbor Light Village – Kansas
City, KS
Lieutenant Julie M. Tamayo Corps Officer – El Dorado, KS

METROPOLITAN DIVISION
Major Vicky Horton Special Services – DHQ, pro tem, until retirement
August 1, 2014
Captain Luis E. Zambrano Hispanic Ministries – Special Services – DHQ, pro
tem, until retirement November 1, 2014
Captain Raisi Zambrano Hispanic Ministries – Special Services – DHQ, pro
tem, until retirement November 1, 2014
Major Darlene Harvey :AA Kroc Center Officer for Youth Development –
Chicago (Kroc Center), IL
Major Garry W. Lowder Chaplain – Chicago (Booth Manor), IL
Major Nancy Lowder Chaplain – Chicago (Booth Manor), IL
Captain Keith L. Graham Corps Officer – DeKalb, IL
Captain Michelle N. Graham Corps Officer – DeKalb, IL
Captain Latdavanh Kounthapanya Corps Officer – Rockford (Tabernacle), IL
Captain Steve Kounthapanya Corps Officer – Rockford (Tabernacle), IL
Captain Carol J. Lewis Corps Officer – Crystal Lake, IL
Captain Antonio Romero Corps Officers – Chicago (Lawn), IL
Captain Janelle M. Romero Corps Officers – Chicago (Lawn), IL
Captain Derek J. Rose Corps Officer – Chicago (Midway Citadel), IL
Captain Joanna L. Rose Corps Officer – Chicago (Midway Citadel), IL
Lieutenant Linnea A. Forney Corps Officer – Aurora, IL
Lieutenant Richard L. Forney Corps Officer – Aurora, IL
Lieutenant Denesia G. Polusca Corps Officer – Evanston, IL
Lieutenant Norman Polusca Corps Officer – Evanston, IL

MIDLAND DIVISION
Major Andrew S. Miller, Jr. :AA Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life –
Quincy (Kroc Center), IL
Major Judy Mills Corps Officer – Springfield, MO
Major Mike Mills Corps Officer – Springfield, MO
Major Richard Trimmell Change in Designation
Columbia/Jefferson City Area Coordinator –
Columbia, MO
Captain Charles L. Pinkston Corps Officer – Jacksonville, IL
Captain Kathleen R. Pinkston Corps Officer – Jacksonville, IL
Lieutenant Mary H. Kim Corps Officer – St. Louis (Maplewood), MO

NORTHERN DIVISION
Major Butch Frost, Jr. Divisional Secretary
Major Lisa A. Frost Divisional Secretary for Program
Major David C. Luft Auditor – Business
Major Zandra G. Luft Community Care Ministries Secretary
Captain Alisha Cho Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Michael W. Cho Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Michael W. Cho :AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Envoy Tonya D. Carlson Correctional Services Chaplain
Major Elsie Cline Associate Officer for Hispanic Ministry – Albert
Lea, MN
Lieutenant Cynthia M. Marquis Assistant Corps Officer – Rochester, MN
Lieutenant Christina A. Wise Corps Officer – Virginia, MN
Lieutenant Sean T. Wise Corps Officer – Virginia, MN
Auxiliary Captain Linda Faye Jones Corps Officer – Willmar, MN
Envoy Kris Fuqua Corps Administrator – St. Paul (Eastside), MN
Envoy Michael Fuqua Corps Administrator – St. Paul (Eastside), MN

WESTERN DIVISION
Captain Carol D. Williams Older Adult Ministries Director
Captain Carol D. Williams :AA Veterans’ Administration Representative
Captain Charles E. Williams Chaplain – Lied Renaissance Center
Major Gary D. Cole Corps Officer – Mitchell, SD
Major Vickie Cole Corps Officer – Mitchell, SD
Captain Crystal A. Joyner Corps Officer – Mason City, IA
Captain John E. Joyner Corps Officer – Mason City, IA
Captain Leanna M. Tuttle Corps Officer – Huron, SD
Lieutenant Pam Kasten Corps Officer – Boone, IA
WESTERN MICHIGAN/NORTHERN INDIANA DIVISION
Major Jacalyn G. Bowers :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Kathy Edmonds Special Services – DHQ, pro tem, until retirement
August 1, 2014
Major Robert Edmonds Health Leave
Major Claire A. Grainger Divisional Secretary for Program
Major Claire A. Grainger :AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Claire A. Grainger :AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Major Norman Grainger Divisional Secretary
Major Norman Grainger :AA Kent County Coordinator
Major Norman Grainger :AA Men’s Ministries Secretary
Major Marc S. Johnson :AA Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life –
Grand Rapids (Kroc Center), MI
Major Collette B. Webster Change in Designation
Kroc Center Officer for Program and Youth
Development – South Bend (Kroc Center), IN
Major Robert A. Webster :AA Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life –
South Bend (Kroc Center), IN
Captain Daniel M. Faundez Kroc Center Officer for Hispanic Ministries –
Grand Rapids (Kroc Center), MI
Captain Judy Lowder Corps Officer – Alma, MI

WISCONSIN AND UPPER MICHIGAN DIVISION
Captain Martin C. Thies Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Shannon E. Thies Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Shannon E. Thies :AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Major Deborah De La Vergne Corps Officer – Waukesha, WI
Major Nelson W. De La Vergne, III Corps Officer – Waukesha, WI
Major Bounlouane Keobounhom Corps Officer – Madison (Genesis), WI
Major Champathong Keobounhom Corps Officer – Madison (Genesis), WI
Major Donald E. Kincaid :AA Brown County (Green Bay) Coordinator –
Green Bay, WI
Major Carol Lemirand Corps Officer – Marinette, WI
Major Ronald L. Lemirand Corps Officer – Marinette, WI
Major Lisa Mueller Kroc Center Officer for Program and Community
Development – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI
Major Robert Mueller Senior Kroc Center Officer – Green Bay (Kroc
Center), WI
Captain Jean L. Thammavongsa Corps Officer – Milwaukee (West), WI
Captain Sanhty Thammavongsa Corps Officer – Milwaukee (West), WI
Lieutenant Kristina M. Morin Corps Officer – Hancock, MI
Lieutenant Rodney W. Morin Corps Officer – Hancock, MI
TRANSFER TO USA WESTERN TERRITORY

Captain Dennis L. Earnhart
Auxiliary Captain Adriana A. Earnhart

 
RETIRED

Effective May 1, 2014 Effective August 1, 2014
Major B. Sue Welsh Major Kathy Edmonds
Major P. Mark Welsh Major Robert Edmonds
Major Corliss R. Skepper
Effective July 1, 2014
Lt. Colonel Richard E. Vander Weele Effective September 1, 2014
Major Roseann L. Eagle Major Linda Jones
Major Thomas A. Eagle
Major Alan Fones Effective October 1, 2014
Major LaVonne M. Fones Colonel Susan Harfoot
Major Herbert E. Fuqua Colonel William Harfoot
Major Yaneth J. Fuqua
Major Craig A. Stoker
Major Joan Stoker
Envoy Walter R. Peck
APPOINTMENTS TO BE ANNOUNCED AT COMMISSIONING

Lieutenant Laura S. Lunnam
Lieutenant Christopher C. White