PERSONNEL CHANGES OF APPOINTMENT
USA CENTRAL TERRITORY
On behalf of the Territorial Commander, Commissioner Paul R. Seiler, we are very pleased to announce the following appointments effective Wednesday, June 28, 2017, unless otherwise indicated:

Territorial Headquarters
Women’s Ministries
Captain Janelle M. Romero Multi-Cultural Women’s Ministries Secretary – Women’s Ministries Department

Personnel Services
Major David Gorton Assistant Secretary for Personnel
Effective: July 1, 2017
Major Michele Heaver Retired Officer Support Services – Retired Officers’ Department
Major Cherri Hobbins :AA Secretary – Officer Resource And Development Department, pro tem
Effective: July 1, 2017

Program Services
Major Donna L. Leedom Secretary – Adult Mission Advancement Department (formerly Evangelism and Corps Growth Department and Corps Mission and Adult Ministries Department)
Effective: July 1, 2017
Major Carol Wurtz Assistant Secretary –  Adult Mission Advancement Department (formerly Evangelism and Corps Growth Department and Corps Mission and Adult Ministries Department)
Adult Rehabilitation Centers Command
Major Janeen McConniel Command Secretary for Mission Integration – Transfer from USA Southern Territory
Major Richard McConniel General Secretary – Transfer from USA Southern Territory
Captain Jennifer J. Velasquez :AA Multi-Cultural Ministries Coordinator
Captain Katie D. Harris-Smith Chaplain for Mission Integration – Chicago (North Side), IL
Mrs. Diane Price Administrator – Northwest Indiana
Mr. William Price Administrator – Northwest Indiana

College for Officer Training
Campus Services Department
Major Barbara Logan Nutrition Officer
Captain Emily J. Phelps Assistant to the Director of Campus Services

Personnel Department
Major Elsie Cline Health Officer
Major Cindy Strickler Personnel Officer
Major Steven E. Woodard Director of Personnel
Captain Jennifer R. Ortman Assistant Director of Personnel

Curriculum Department
Major Paul Logan Field Training Officer
Captain Aaron W. Ortman Distance Learning Coordinator
Eastern Michigan Division
Major Charles J. Wright Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement August 1, 2017
Major Lori Wright Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement August 1, 2017
Major Mark Brown Associate Harbor Light Officer – Detroit Harbor Light System, Monroe Campus
Major Mark Brown :AA Associate Corps Officer – Mt. Clemens, MI
Major Kim Ray Corps Officer – Bay City, MI
Major Rick Ray, Sr. Corps Officer – Bay City, MI
Captain David G. Martinez Corps Officer – Dearborn Heights (Citadel), MI
Captain Shannon D. Martinez Corps Officer – Dearborn Heights (Citadel), MI
Heartland Division
Major Gary A. Felton Corps Officer – Bloomington, IL
Major Alan S. Hellstrom Corps Officer – Cedar Rapids, IA
Major Kimberley Hellstrom Corps Officer – Cedar Rapids, IA
Major Jodi A. Montgomery Corps Officer – Kankakee, IL
Major Nicholas E. Montgomery Corps Officer – Kankakee, IL
Major Jolinda R. Shelbourn Corps Officer – Davenport, IA
Major Scott A. Shelbourn Quad Cities Coordinator – Davenport, IA
Major Scott A. Shelbourn :AA Corps Officer – Davenport, IA
Captain Connie Shaw Corps Officer – Ottawa, IL
Mr. Jim Pritchard Corps Administrator – Pekin, IL
Indiana Division
Major Jolene Hull :AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Major Jolene Hull :AA Older Adult Ministries Secretary
Major Keith Petrie :AA Veterans’ Administration Representative
Major Daniel L. Sawka, Jr. Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Stephanie N. Sawka Women’s Ministries Secretary
Major Stephanie N. Sawka :AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Angela Pennington Corps Officer – New Albany, IN
Major James A. Pennington Corps Officer – New Albany, IN
Captain Cindy C. Hoag Corps Officer – Bloomington, IN
Captain Gordon T. Hoag Corps Officer – Bloomington, IN
Captain Ilona Schaal Corps Officer – Terre Haute, IN
Captain Jason L. Schaal Corps Officer – Terre Haute, IN
Lieutenant Elizabeth M. DeLacy Corps Officer – Logansport, IN
Lieutenant Stephen K. DeLacy Corps Officer – Logansport, IN
Kansas and Western Missouri Division
Major Barbara Carroll Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement November 1, 2017
Major Richard R. Carroll Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement November 1, 2017
Major Deborah M. Gugala Pre-Retirement Furlough, retiring                     August 1, 2017
Major Gary A. Gugala Pre-Retirement Furlough, retiring                       August 1, 2017
Lieutenant Kelly M. Hanton Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Lieutenant Kelly M. Hanton :AA Divisional Youth Secretary
Lieutenant Michael D. Hanton Divisional Youth Secretary
Major James R. Mungai Corps Officer – Kansas City (Northland), MO
Major Penny Mungai Corps Officer – Kansas City (Northland), MO
Lieutenant Marisa E. McCluer Corps Officer – Hutchinson, KS
Lieutenant Matt McCluer Corps Officer – Hutchinson, KS
Metropolitan Division
Major William C. Heaver Emergency Disaster Communications Coordinator – Metropolitan Division Emergency Disaster Services Center
Major Amos A. Shiels Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Cynthia J. Shiels Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Major Cynthia J. Shiels :AA Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain D. J. James Corps Officer – Des Plaines, IL
Captain Paul James Corps Officer – Des Plaines, IL
Captain Heather A. Montenegro Corps Officer – Elgin, IL
Captain Xavier Montenegro Corps Officer – Elgin, IL
Captain Monica M. Orbe Revelo Corps Officer – Chicago (Lawn), IL
Captain Marcelo Orbe Yanez Corps Officer – Chicago (Lawn), IL
Captain Barbara L. Owen Corps Officer – Chicago (Temple), IL
Major Nancy Powers :AA Corps Officer – Harbor Light Center
Captain Kristina E. Sjogren Corps Officer – Norridge (Citadel), IL
Captain Michael B. Sjogren Corps Officer – Norridge (Citadel), IL
Lieutenant Samantha M. Nolan Jones Associate Corps Officer – Chicago (Temple), IL
Envoy Tyrone Staggers Chaplain – Pathway Forward Program (formerly Correctional Services)
Midland Division
Major Matthew Osborn Pre-Retirement Furlough, retiring                      August 1, 2017
Captain Debra L. Osborn Pre-Retirement Furlough, retiring                   August 1, 2017
Captain Amanda K. Hellstrom Corps Officer – Arnold, MO
Captain Linda S. McCormick Corps Officer – Branson, MO
Northern Division
Major Sandra Hunt Corps Officer – Albert Lea, MN
Lieutenant Bryan L. Ellison Corps Officer – Duluth, MN
Lieutenant Teri A. Ellison Corps Officer – Duluth, MN
Lieutenant Gloria Pelayo Associate Corps Officer – Albert Lea, MN
Western Division
Captain Bridgette K. Amick Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Captain Ronald C. Amick Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Mark Anderson Corps Officer – Lincoln, NE
Major Susan Anderson Corps Officer – Lincoln, NE
Captain Janelle Cleaveland Corps Officer – Newton, IA
Lieutenant Kenyon Sivels Corps Officer – Mason City, IA
Lieutenant Melissa Sivels Corps Officer – Mason City, IA
Lieutenant Jessica D. Smith Corps Officer – Des Moines (Temple), IA
Lieutenant Kevin H. Robbins Renaissance Village Chaplain – Omaha (Citadel), NE

Western Michigan/Northern Indiana Division
Major Jim Irvine Capital Area Coordinator – Lansing, MI
Major Jim Irvine :AA Corps Officer – Lansing (Citadel), MI
Major Pat Irvine Corps Officer – Lansing (Citadel), MI
Lieutenant Brianne M. Karlin Corps Officer – Muskegon (Citadel), MI
Lieutenant Chris Karlin Corps Officer – Muskegon (Citadel), MI
Lieutenant Shawn B. Mantyla DeBaar Corps Officer – Elkhart, IN
Lieutenant Bryan L. Ellison Corps Officer – Elkhart, IN
Lieutenant Sharyn J. Tennyson Corps Officer – Sturgis, MI
Envoy Edwin W. Hoskins Corps Administrator – Big Rapids, MI
Envoy Theresa Hoskins Corps Administrator – Big Rapids, MI
Wisconsin and Upper Michigan Division
Captain Julie A. Trapp Divisional Business Officer
Major Robert Fay :AA Rock County Coordinator – Janesville, WI
Major Robert Mueller :AA Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI
Lieutenant Jacob A. Tripp Assistant Corps Officer – Madison (Temple), WI
Lieutenant Melinda S. Tripp Assistant Corps Officer – Madison (Temple), WI
Lieutenant Patricia A. Williams Corps Officer – Milwaukee (Citadel), WI
Lieutenant Alex Yanez Corps Officer – Milwaukee (Cold Spring), WI
Lieutenant Carolina A. Yanez Corps Officer – Milwaukee (Cold Spring), WI

Retirements
Effective May 1, 2017
Major Elizabeth Cox
Major William Cox
Major Donna Van Hoesen
Major Gary Van Hoesen
Effective July 1, 2017
Commissioner Carol Seiler
Commissioner Paul Seiler
Major Louise Delano-Sharpe
(Retiring from USA Eastern Territory)
Major James Garrington
Major Judith Garrington
Major Pamela Kiger
Major Stephen Kiger
Major Michael Myers
Major Shirley Myers
Major Betty Vogler
Major Michael Vogler
Major Morag Yoder
Major Stephen Yoder
Envoy Charles DeWayne Duskin
Envoy Pamela Duskin

Effective August 1, 2017
Major Deborah Gugala
Major Gary Gugala
Major Matthew Osborn
Captain Debra Osborn
Major Charles Wright
Major Lori Wright

Effective November 1, 2017
Major Barbara Carroll
Major Richard Carroll
Major Brenda Herivel
Major Richard Herivel

Effective December 1, 2017
Lt. Colonel Daniel Sjogren
Lt. Colonel Rebecca Sjogren
Appointments to be Announced at Commissioning
Lieutenant Joseph Hixenbaugh
Lieutenant Kirsten Kocyan
Lieutenant Anthony Nordan
Lieutenant Karissa Zumwalt
We express our gratitude for a job well done in their present appointments and our prayer for these officers as they prepare their hearts and minds for these new responsibilities.