Central Territory Appointment Changes – May 6, 2015

On behalf of the Territorial Commander, Commissioner Paul R. Seiler, we are very pleased to announce the following appointments effective June 24, 2015, unless otherwise indicated:
TERRITORIAL HEADQUARTERS
The Territorial Commander’s Office
Major Christine Poff Private Secretary to the Territorial Commander
The Chief Secretary’s Office
Major Jacalyn G. Bowers Assistant to the Chief Secretary, pro tem until
August 1, 2015
Major Thomas M. Bowers Assistant to the Chief Secretary, pro tem until
August 1 2015
Women’s Ministries
Major Joyce Gauthier :AA Secretary – Women’s Auxiliaries
Personnel Services
Major Miriam Gorton Officer Services Director – Personnel Services
Business Services
Major Richard E. Herivel Secretary – Finance Department
Major Timothy P. Parker Assistant Secretary – Audit Department
Program Services
Major Toni E. Dorrell Assistant Territorial Secretary for Program
Major David Gorton Secretary – Evangelism And Corps Growth
Department
Major James L. Garrington Territorial Evangelist and Spiritual Formation
Secretary – Evangelism And Corps Growth
Department
Major Judith K. Garrington Territorial Evangelist and Spiritual Formation
Secretary – Evangelism And Corps Growth
Department
Major Brenda Rhoads Herivel :AA Community Care Ministries Secretary – Corps
Mission And Adult Ministries Department
Major Brenda Rhoads Herivel :AA Older Adult Ministries Secretary – Corps
Mission And Adult Ministries Department
ADULT REHABILITATION CENTERS COMMAND
Major Mark Anderson General Secretary, Designate
Major Mark Anderson General Secretary
Effective: September 1, 2015
Major Susan Anderson Assistant to the Director of Special Services
Major Susan Anderson :AA Multi-Cultural Ministries Coordinator
Major Vicki A. Buttrey Special Services, pro tem until retirement
September 1, 2015
Major Mark Brown Chaplain – Minneapolis, MN
Major Brendon E. Robertson Change in Designation
Administrator – Fort Wayne, IN
Major Mary J. Thomas Administrator – Kansas City, MO
Major Michael Thomas Administrator – Kansas City, MO
Major Troy A. Barker Administrator – Indianapolis, IN
Captain Linda J. Barker Administrator – Indianapolis, IN
Captain Gaylynn G. Buttrey Administrator – Flint, MI
Captain Robb Buttrey, III Administrator – Flint, MI
Captain Ilona Schaal Administrator – Gary, IN
Captain Jason L. Schaal Administrator – Gary, IN
COLLEGE FOR OFFICER TRAINING
Campus Services Department
Lieutenant Kirsten J. Aho Assistant Director of Campus Services
Personnel Department
Lieutenant Emily J. Phelps Family Care Center Director
Curriculum Department
Major Mark A. Turner Director of Curriculum
Major Sandra J. Turner Assistant Director of Curriculum
Field Training Department
Lieutenant Matthew T. Phelps Field Training Officer
EASTERN MICHIGAN DIVISION
Lt. Colonel Theresa L. Turner :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major James McDowell Divisional Secretary for Business
Major Valerie McDowell Women’s Ministries Secretary
Major Russ Sjogren General Secretary
Major Russ Sjogren :AA Detroit Metro Area Commander
Major Dianna L. Williams Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement
on August 1, 2015
Major John E. Williams Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement
on August 1, 2015
Major Jim Irvine Corps Officer – Dearborn Heights (Citadel), MI
Major Pat Irvine Corps Officer – Dearborn Heights (Citadel), MI
Major Carolyn S. Schuetz Corps Officer – Port Huron, MI
Major Kirk E. Schuetz Corps Officer – Port Huron, MI
Captain Tina L. Cripe Chaplain – Denby Campus, Detroit Harbor Light
System
Captain Caleb B. Senn Corps Officer – Flint (Citadel), MI
Captain Caleb B. Senn :AA Genesee County Coordinator – Flint, MI
Captain Stephanie L. Senn Corps Officer – Flint (Citadel), MI
Lieutenant John Fetzer, IV Corps Officer – Pontiac, MI
Lieutenant Judith A. Fetzer Corps Officer – Pontiac, MI
Lieutenant Cassondra M. Grey Corps Officer – Hillsdale, MI
Lieutenant Sean D. Grey Corps Officer – Hillsdale, MI
Lieutenant Jonathan D. Tamayo Corps Officer – Owosso (Citadel), MI
HEARTLAND DIVISION
Major Jon L. Augenstein Divisional Secretary
Major Jon L. Augenstein :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Kris Augenstein Women’s Ministries Secretary
Major Kris Augenstein :AA Women’s Auxiliary Secretary
Major Mary E. Boyle Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement
on September 1, 2015
Major Quentin R. Boyle Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement
on September 1, 2015
Major Jeffery D. Horn Corps Officer – Burlington, IA
Major Harold E. Poff Corps Officer – Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA
Major Lynneta S. Poff Corps Officer – Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA
Lieutenant Brian C. Bump Corps Officer – Galesburg, IL
Lieutenant Melissa Bump Corps Officer – Galesburg, IL
Lieutenant Jeanette M. Jensen Assistant Corps Officer – Decatur, IL
Lieutenant Shane I. Jensen Assistant Corps Officer – Decatur, IL
INDIANA DIVISION
Major Collette B. Webster :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Barbara D. MacLean Pastoral Care Officer, pro tem until retirement on
November 1, 2015
Major Bethany J. Petrie Divisional Secretary
Major Bethany J. Petrie :AA Multi-Cultural Ministries Coordinator
Major Keith Petrie Men’s Ministries Secretary
Major Keith Petrie :AA EDS Trainer
Major David C. Luft Corps Officer – Kokomo, IN
Major Zandra G. Luft Corps Officer – Kokomo, IN
Major Patricia A. Welch Corps Officer – Warsaw, IN
Major William L. Welch, Jr. Corps Officer – Warsaw, IN
Captain Scott E. Strissel Corps Officer – Evansville (Fulton Ave.), IN
Captain Shanais L. Strissel Corps Officer – Evansville (Fulton Ave.), IN
Lieutenant Esteban A. Pommier Executive Director – Harbor Light Center,
Indianapolis, IN
Lieutenant Karen J. Pommier Corps Officer – Harbor Light Center, Indianapolis,
IN
KANSAS AND WESTERN MISSOURI DIVISION
Major Douglas Rowland :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Abran Tamayo Corps Officer – St. Joseph, MO
Major Ronda S. Tamayo Corps Officer – St. Joseph, MO
Major Joseph Wheeler, Jr. City Commander – Wichita, KS
Major Lois Wheeler Command Officer for Program Development –
Wichita, KS
Major Lois Wheeler :AA Chaplain for Social Services Programs –
Wichita, KS
METROPOLITAN DIVISION
Major Gay Ann Fulton Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Gay Ann Fulton :AA Divisional Pastoral Care Director
Major Gay Ann Fulton :AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Major Gay Ann Fulton :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Noel Mason Corps Officer – Harbor Light Center
Major Rose M. Mason Corps Officer – Harbor Light Center
Major Annette M. Tamayo Corps Officer – Hammond-Munster, IN
Major Jose A. Tamayo Lake County Coordinator – Hammond-Munster,
IN
Major Jose A. Tamayo :AA Corps Officer – Hammond-Munster, IN
Captain Daniel M. Faundez Corps Officer – Joliet, IL
Captain Wendy L. Faundez Corps Officer – Joliet, IL
Captain Daniel E. Paredes Rivas Corps Officer – Waukegan, IL
Captain Nivia M. Paredes Valero Corps Officer – Waukegan, IL
Captain Merrill D. Powers Change in Designation
Administrator – Freedom Center
Captain Nancy B. Powers Change in Designation
Program Development Officer – Freedom
Center
Lieutenant Jennifer R. Clanton Corps Officer – Gary-Merrillville, IN
Lieutenant Elizabeth Clark Corps Officer – St. Charles (Tri-City), IL
Auxiliary Captain Ketsia Diaz Divisional Character Building Ministries Secretary
MIDLAND DIVISION
Major Patty Richardson :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Charlotte Hall Women’s Ministries Secretary
Major Charlotte Hall :AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Major Charlotte Hall :AA Older Adult Ministries Director
Major Charlotte Hall :AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Douglas A. Stearns Corps Officer – Joplin, MO
Major Rebecca Stearns Corps Officer – Joplin, MO
Major Rebecca S. Simmons Corps Officer – St. Louis (Temple), MO
Captain Dale R. Simmons, Sr. Corps Officer – St. Louis (Temple), MO
Captain Cassandra DeJesus Corps Officer – St. Louis (Gateway Citadel), MO
Captain William DeJesus, Jr. Corps Officer – St. Louis (Gateway Citadel), MO
Auxiliary Captain Chuck Cook Corps Officer – Kirksville, MO
Auxiliary Captain Dana L. Cook Corps Officer – Kirksville, MO
 
UPDATE: May 8, 2015
MIDLAND DIVISION
Major Normalene Daniels Older Adult Ministries Director
Major Normalene Daniels :AA St. Louis Area Chaplain
Auxiliary Captain Chuck Cook Associate Corps Officer – Springfield, MO
Auxiliary Captain Dana Cook Associate Corps Officer – Springfield, MO
NORTHERN DIVISION
Major Carol J. Bicknell Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Butch Frost, Jr. :AA Officer Development Secretary
Captain Katherine S. Clausell Harbor Light Center Administrator – Minneapolis,
MN
Major Elsie Cline Associate Corps Officer – Albert Lea, MN
Major Louise Delano-Sharpe Corps Officer – Albert Lea, MN
Transfer from USA Eastern Territory
Effective: July 1, 2015
Captain James R. Brickson Corps Officer – Minneapolis (Parkview), MN
Captain Lynnea B. Brickson Corps Officer – Minneapolis (Parkview), MN
Captain Teri Nauta Corps Officer – Jamestown, ND
Captain Timothy A. Nauta Corps Officer – Jamestown, ND
Lieutenant Mitcheal W. Brecto Corps Officer – Hibbing, MN
Lieutenant Teresa L. Brecto Corps Officer – Hibbing, MN
Lieutenant Debbie J. Stahl Corps Officer – Minot, ND
Lieutenant Randy L. Stahl Corps Officer – Minot, ND
WESTERN DIVISION
Major Lee Ann Thompson :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Curtiss A. Hartley :AA Multi-Cultural Ministries Coordinator
Captain Carol D. Williams :AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Elizabeth Beardsley Capital Area Program Director – Des Moines, IA
Major James I. Beardsley Capital Area Coordinator – Des Moines, IA
Major Nathan L. Johnson Black Hills Area Coordinator – Rapid City, SD
Major Nathan L. Johnson :AA Camp Administrator, Black Hills Camp
Auxiliary Captain Michelle Johnson Black Hills Area Special Services – Rapid, City,
SD
Major Randall Summit Corps Officer – Omaha (North Side), NE
Major Susan Summit Corps Officer – Omaha (North Side), NE
Captain Dale L. Brandenburg Corps Officer – Hastings, NE
Captain Sandra J. Brandenburg Corps Officer – Hastings, NE
WESTERN MICHIGAN/NORTHERN INDIANA DIVISION
Major Matt E. Grindle Corps Officer – Holland, MI
Major Patricia L. Grindle Corps Officer – Holland, MI
Major Heather E. Holman Corps Officer – Grand Rapids (Fulton Heights
Citadel), MI
Major William E. Holman Corps Officer – Grand Rapids (Fulton Heights
Citadel), MI
Captain Justin B. Windell Corps Officer – LaPorte, IN
Captain Sarah A. Windell Corps Officer – LaPorte, IN
Envoy Bethany A. Irwin Corps Administrator – Petoskey, MI
Envoy Greg Irwin Corps Administrator – Petoskey, MI
WISCONSIN AND UPPER MICHIGAN DIVISION
Major Dorene A. Jennings :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Paul D. Moore Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement
on August 1, 2015
Major Susan E. Moore Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement
on August 1, 2015
Major Jack L. Holloway Corps Officer – La Crosse, WI
Major Nancy Holloway Corps Officer – La Crosse, WI
Major Lisa Mueller Senior Kroc Center Officer – Green Bay (Kroc
Center), WI
Major Robert Mueller Brown County (Green Bay) Coordinator – Green
Bay, WI
Major David Minks Corps Officer – Menasha (Fox Cities), WI
Captain Shanda L. Minks Corps Officer – Menasha (Fox Cities), WI
Captain Dawn M. Russell Corps Officer – Green Bay (Union Court), WI
Captain Jeffery K. Russell Corps Officer – Green Bay (Union Court), WI
Alejandro Yanez Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life –
Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI
Will be commissioned as a Lieutenant prior to June 24, 2015
Carolina Yanez Kroc Center Officer for Program and Community
Development – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI
Will be commissioned as a Lieutenant prior to June 24, 2015
OFFICERS AND LAY PERSONNEL OUT OF TERRITORY
Captain Catherine J. Fitzgerald Caribbean Territory as Field Training Officer –
CFOT, effective August 1, 2015
Captain Jonathan S. Fitzgerald Caribbean Territory as Education Officer – CFOT,
effective August 1, 2015
TRANSFER TO USA EASTERN TERRITORY
Major Joseph W. Irvine, effective May 1, 2015
Major Lisa F. Irvine, effective May 1, 2015
RETIREMENTS
Effective May 1, 2015
Major David W. Corliss
Major Mary Corliss
Effective October 1, 2015
Major Diane Harper
Major Steve Harper
Effective June 22, 2015
Envoy Pamela McNary
Envoy Steven McNary
Effective November 1, 2015
Commissioner Nancy L. Roberts
Commissioner William A. Roberts
Effective July 1, 2015
Colonel Dennis Strissel
Colonel Sharon Strissel
Major Graham Allan
Major Vickie Allan
Major Mary A. Duskin
Major Paul L. Duskin
Major Daniel L. Hursh
Major Ruth Hursh
Major Donna Hutchings
Major Donald E. Kincaid
Major Jane Kincaid
Effective December 1, 2015
Major Linda Mitchell
APPOINTMENTS TO BE ANNOUNCED AT COMMISSIONING
Captain Luis Acosta
Lieutenant Jaclyn M. Davisson
Lieutenant Megan N. Hartley
Lieutenant Brenna E. Logan
 To stay up-to-date on Salvation Army news and happenings, follow our Facebook page by clicking “Like” below. 

Central Territory – Salvation Army Women’s Ministries
Announced April 24, 2015: 
Territorial & National Headquarters
Majors Thomas & Jacalyn Bowers are appointed to the Chief Secretary’s office as Assistants to the Chief Secretary, pro tem, effective June 24, 2015.
Thereafter, they will be appointed to National Headquarters: Major Thomas Bowers as National Secretary for the World Service Office and Major Jacalyn Bowers as Assistant National Secretary for the World Service Office/National Secretary for International Anti-Human Trafficking, effective August 1, 2015, with promotions to the rank of Lt. Colonel.
ARC Command
Major E. Randall Polsley is appointed as Commander.
Major Charlene Polsley is appointed as Director of Special Services, with an additional appointment as Officer Development Secretary.
Announced May 1, 2015:
EFFECTIVE JUNE 24, 2015
Majors Glen & Carole Caddy are appointed to the Western Michigan & Northern Indiana Division. Major Glen Caddy is appointed as Divisional Commander. Major Carole Caddy is appointed as Divisional Director of Women’s Ministries, with an additional appointment as Officer Development Secretary.

Tags:

Ads

You May Also Like

Prison Ministry & How Jesus See Each of Us

Matthew 25: 37 – 45 37 “Then these righteous ones will reply, ‘Lord, when did we ever see you hungry and ...

Messengers of Light Appointments

On behalf of the Territorial Commander, Commissioner Paul R. Seiler, we are very pleased to announce the following appointments effective ...

Central Women – Advent Devos Day 12

Matthew 1:20-25 Joseph had a choice. Like his forefathers, he had to decide whether or not to trust in the ...