Central Territory Appointment Announcement May 3, 2019

B U L L E T I N

PERSONNEL CHANGES OF APPOINTMENT
USA CENTRAL TERRITORY

On behalf of the Territorial Commander, Commissioner Brad Bailey, we are very pleased to announce the following appointments* effective Wednesday, June 26, 2019, unless otherwise indicated:

Territorial Headquarters
The Chief Secretary’s Office
Major Lesa Davis Secretary for Spiritual Life Development

Personnel Section
Major Carol J. Wurtz Territorial Headquarters Pastoral Care Officer – Personnel Services
:AA Events Coordinator – Personnel Services 
Captain Kelly M. Hanton Secretary – Candidates’ Department

Business Section
Captain Derek J. Rose Auditor – Audit Department

Program Section
Major Cassandra L. DeJesus Corps and Community Mission Secretary – Revitalization – Corps and Community Mission Department
Major William DeJesus, Jr. Corps and Community Mission Secretary – Planting – Corps and Community Mission Department
Captain Katherine S. Clausell Social Justice and Urban Mission Secretary
Captain Ketsia Diaz Secretary – Intercultural Ministries Department
Captain Michael D. Hanton Territorial Youth Secretary – Youth Department
Captain AJ Z. Zimmerman Assistant Territorial Youth Secretary – Youth Department

Adult Rehabilitation Centers Command
Major Catherine M. Thielke Command Secretary for Business
Major Todd A. Thielke Command Secretary for Marketing and Store Development
Major Claire A. Grainger Administrator for Program in Training – St. Louis, MO
Major Norman Grainger Administrator for Business in Training – St. Louis, MO
Major Nathan L. Johnson Administrator for Business in Training – Fort Wayne, IN
Major Brendon E. Robertson Administrator – Des Moines, IA
Lieutenant Amy C. Hiser Administrator for Program in Training – Davenport (River Valley), IA
Lieutenant Scott F. Hiser Administrator for Business in Training – Davenport (River Valley), IA
Auxiliary Captain Angelica L. Hartley Trainee – Waukegan, IL
Auxiliary Captain Greg Hartley Trainee – Waukegan, IL
Auxiliary Captain Michelle L. Johnson Administrator for Program in Training – Fort Wayne, IN

College for Officer Training
Campus Life Department
Major Patricia E. Taube Director of Campus Life
Lieutenant Blake J. C. Fewell Special Events Coordinator

Personnel Department
Major Barbara C. Logan Family Care Center Director
Captain Christine M. Coreano Director of Personnel
:AA Health Officer
Captain Edwin Velez Personnel Officer
Lieutenant Natalie G. Austin :AA Intercultural Ministries Coordinator

Eastern Michigan Division
Major Lori J. Meyer Spiritual Life Development Secretary
:AA Pastoral Care Officer 
Major Timothy P. Meyer General Secretary
:AA Detroit Metro Area Commander
Major Judith A. Tekautz Divisional Secretary for Program
Captain Lennard A. Cossey :AA Business Officer in Training
Lieutenant Jonathan D. Tamayo Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until August 20, 2019
Major Kathy Hellstrom :AA Corps Officer – Owosso (Citadel), MI
Major Randy Hellstrom :AA Corps Officer – Owosso (Citadel), MI
Captain David G. Martinez :AA Corps Officer – Wayne/Westland, MI
Captain Shannon D. Martinez :AA Corps Officer – Wayne/Westland, MI

Heartland Division
Major Jesse G. Collins Tri-County Commander
:AA Men’s Ministries Secretary
Captain Jason I. Bigelow :AA Administrator – Eagle Crest Camp & Retreat Center
Major Jason T. Pollom Corps Officer – Danville, IL
Captain B. Jeremy Fingar Corps Officer – Clinton, IA
Captain Keith Graham Corps Officer – Iowa City, IA
Captain Michelle Graham Corps Officer – Iowa City, IA
Captain Peggy S. North Corps Officer – Moline (Heritage Temple), IL
Captain Timothy L. North Corps Officer – Moline (Heritage Temple), IL
Captain Martin C. Thies Corps Officer – Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA
Captain Shannon E. Thies Corps Officer – Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA
Lieutenant Brandon S. Lewis Corps Officer – Pekin, IL
Lieutenant Megan N. Lewis Corps Officer – Pekin, IL

Indiana Division
Major Donna L. Leedom Divisional Secretary
Major Katrina Diane Mathews :AA Intercultural Field Advisor
Major Rachel R. Stouder :AA Women’s Ministries Secretary
Captain Anthony L. Bowers Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Captain Brianne M. Bowers Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
:AA Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Antonia M. Marak Older Adult Ministries Secretary
:AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
:AA Veterans’ Administration Representative
Captain Dennis R. Marak Chaplain – Harbor Light Center, Indianapolis, IN
Major Normalene A. Daniels Corps Officer – Huntington, IN
Major Marion C. Moore Corps Officer – Richmond, IN
Major Rhonda J. Moore Corps Officer – Richmond, IN
Major Patricia A. Welch Corps Officer – Logansport, IN
Major William L. Welch, Jr. Corps Officer – Logansport, IN
Captain Jennifer R. Clanton Assistant Corps Officer – Fort Wayne, IN
Captain Brenna E. Lee Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Fountain Square), IN
:AA Intercultural Ministries Coordinator
Captain Christopher A. Marques Corps Officer – Princeton, IN
Lieutenant Justin Hartley Corps Officer – Madison, IN
Lieutenant Stephanie Hartley Corps Officer – Madison, IN
Lieutenant Vinal L. Lee, III Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Fountain Square), IN
Lieutenant Jessica D. Smith Corps Officer – Marion, IN
Ms. Shannon Benner Corps Administrator – Shelbyville, IN
Mr. Ken Locke Corps Administrator – Warsaw, IN
Mrs. Sina Locke Corps Administrator – Warsaw, IN

Kansas and Western Missouri Division
Major Darlene Harvey :AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Captain Denesia G. Polusca Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
:AA Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Norman Polusca Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Major Brian S. Burkett Corps Officer – Independence, MO
Major Lee Ann Burkett Corps Officer – Independence, MO
Major Lex Giron Corps Officer – Kansas City (Blue Valley), MO
Transfer from USA Western Territory
Major Patricia Giron Corps Officer – Kansas City (Blue Valley), MO
Transfer from USA Western Territory
Major Laura B. Key Corps Officer – St. Joseph, MO
Major Ronald E. Key Corps Officer – St. Joseph, MO
Major Abran Tamayo Corps Officer – Wichita (West Orchard), KS
Major Ronda S. Tamayo Corps Officer – Wichita (West Orchard), KS
Captain D. J. James Corps Officer – Hutchinson, KS
Captain Paul B. James Corps Officer – Hutchinson, KS
Lieutenant Chelsea L. Barnes Corps Officer – Garden City, KS
Lieutenant Ada R. Diaz Fajardo Assistant Corps Officer for Hispanic Ministries – Salina, KS
Lieutenant Elis G. Pomales Morales Assistant Corps Officer for Hispanic Ministries – Salina, KS
Lieutenant Brook L. Lopez Corps Officer – Topeka (Citadel), KS
Lieutenant Cristian J. Lopez Azompa Corps Officer – Topeka (Citadel), KS

Metropolitan Division
Major Clara Braddock :AA Hope-Strong Regional Pastoral Care Officer (Central Chicagoland, IL) – Hope-Strong Ministries Unit
Captain Joanna L. Rose Assistant Women’s Ministries Secretary
:AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
:AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Major Barbara R. Miller Corps Officer – Hammond-Munster, IN
:AA Hope-Strong Regional Pastoral Care Officer (Lake County, IN) – Hope-Strong Ministries Unit
Major Timothy A. Miller Lake County Coordinator – Hammond-Munster, IN
:AA Corps Officer – Hammond-Munster, IN
Major Barbara L. Owen :AA Hope-Strong Regional Pastoral Care Officer (Fox Valley, IL) – Hope-Strong Ministries Unit
Major Angela M. Pennington Corps Officer – DeKalb, IL
Major Johanna G. Pook :AA Hope-Strong Regional Coordinator (South Chicagoland, IL) – Hope-Strong Ministries Unit
Major Cristina Stasiuc Corps Officer – Des Plaines, IL
Transfer from Eastern Europe Territory
Major Victor Stasiuc Corps Officer – Des Plaines, IL
Transfer from Eastern Europe Territory
Major Jennifer J. Velasquez Associate Corps Officer – Evanston, IL
Captain Luis Acosta Corps Officer – Blue Island, IL
Lieutenant Linda R. Acosta Corps Officer – Blue Island, IL
Captain Alisha C. Cho Corps Officer – Chicago (Mayfair Community Church), IL
Captain Michael W. Cho Corps Officer – Chicago (Mayfair Community Church), IL
Captain Mary H. Kim Corps Officer – Evanston, IL
:AA Hope-Strong Regional Pastoral Care Officer (North Chicagoland, IL) – Hope-Strong Ministries Unit
Captain Heather A. Montenegro :AA Hope-Strong Regional Coordinator (Fox Valley, IL) – Hope-Strong Ministries Unit
Captain Marcelo Orbe Yanez Corps Officer – Belvidere, IL
:AA Hope-Strong Regional Pastoral Care Officer (Winnebago County, IL) – Hope-Strong Ministries Unit
Captain Monica M. Orbe Revelo Corps Officer – Belvidere, IL
Captain Martha E. Valladares Corps Officer – Cicero (Templo Laramie), IL
Captain Tomas Valladares, Jr. Corps Officer – Cicero (Templo Laramie), IL
Lieutenant Amanda L. Keene Corps Officer – Gary-Merrillville, IN
Lieutenant Leta A. Marin :AA Hope-Strong Regional Coordinator (Lake County, IN) – Hope-Strong Ministries Unit
Lieutenant Jonathan D. Tamayo Assistant Corps Officer – Chicago (Temple), IL
Effective:  August 21, 2019
Auxiliary Captain Milly Lopez-Pagan Corps Officer – Chicago (Lawn), IL
Auxiliary Captain Pedro A. Pagan Corps Officer – Chicago (Lawn), IL

Midland Division
Major Charlotte M. Hall :AA Older Adult Ministries Director
Captain Justin B. Windell Corps Officer – Jefferson City, MO
Captain Sarah A. Windell Corps Officer – Jefferson City, MO
Lieutenant Christopher C. White Corps Officer – St. Louis (Gateway Citadel), MO
Lieutenant Rachel L. White Corps Officer – St. Louis (Gateway Citadel), MO

Northern Division
Captain Marisa E. McCluer Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Captain Matt McCluer Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
:AA Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Assistant Camp Administrator – Northwoods Camp & Retreat Center
Major Gary D. Cole Corps Officer – Hibbing, MN
Major Vickie C. Cole Corps Officer – Hibbing, MN
Major Deborah M. De La Vergne Corps Officer – Bismarck, ND
Major Nelson W. De La Vergne, III Corps Officer – Bismarck, ND
Captain Jeff Curran Corps Officer – Brainerd (Lakes), MN
Captain Joyce A. Curran Corps Officer – Brainerd (Lakes), MN
Captain Jeanette M. Jensen Assistant Corps Officer – Fargo, ND
Captain Shane I. Jensen Assistant Corps Officer – Fargo, ND
Captain Judy Lowder Corps Officer – Jamestown, ND
Lieutenant Joseph A. Irvine Corps Officer – Williston, ND
Lieutenant Rachel L. Irvine Corps Officer – Williston, ND
Lieutenant Karla D. Salsbury Corps Officer – International Falls, MN
Lieutenant Faith M. Woodard Associate Corps Officer – Bismarck, ND
Lieutenant John A. Woodard Associate Corps Officer – Bismarck, ND

Western Division
Major Daniel L. Sawka, Jr. Divisional Business Officer
Major Stephanie N. Sawka Women’s Ministries Secretary
:AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
:AA Older Adult Ministries Director
Captain Adam Moore Divisional Secretary
:AA Men’s Ministries Secretary
Major Marlys K. Anderson Corps Officer – Sioux Falls, SD
Major Mark Anderson :AA Corps Officer – Beatrice, NE
Major Susan Anderson :AA Corps Officer – Beatrice, NE
Major Harold E. Poff Corps Officer – North Platte, NE
Major Lynneta S. Poff Corps Officer – North Platte, NE
Major Jason R. Poff Capital Area Coordinator – Des Moines, IA
:AA Corps Officer – Des Moines (Citadel), IA
Major Mary K. Poff Corps Officer – Des Moines (Citadel), IA
Captain Javier C. Moreno Black Hills Area Coordinator – Rapid City, SD
:AA Corps Officer – Rapid City, SD 
Captain Kelsie M. Moreno Corps Officer – Rapid City, SD
:AA Black Hills Area Special Services – Rapid City, SD
:AA Camp Administrator – Black Hills Camp
Lieutenant Elizabeth A. Ayala Corps Officer – Grand Island, NE
Lieutenant Steven W. Dahl Corps Administrator – Kearney, NE
Lieutenant Joseph T. Gates Corps Officer – Des Moines (Temple), IA
Lieutenant Pamela M. Gates Corps Officer – Des Moines (Temple), IA
Lieutenant Jennifer L. Ruse Assistant Corps Officer – Lincoln, NE
With responsibility for Beatrice, NE
Lieutenant Scott H. Ruse Assistant Corps Officer – Lincoln, NE
With responsibility for Beatrice, NE
Lieutenant Crystal G. Sherack Associate Corps Officer – Sioux Falls, SD
Mr. Bill Middendorp Corps Administrator – Mitchell, SD
Mrs. Debbi Middendorp Corps Administrator – Mitchell, SD

Western Michigan/Northern Indiana Division
Major Jose T. Gonzalez Divisional Secretary
:AA Men’s Ministries Secretary
Captain Janelle M. Gonzalez Program Assistant – Program
:AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
:AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Captain Elizabeth S. Clark Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Major Cynthia S. Brockway Corps Officer – Alma, MI
Major Thomas E. Brockway, Sr. Corps Officer – Alma, MI
Major Heather E. Holman Corps Officer – Grand Haven, MI
Major William E. Holman Corps Officer – Grand Haven, MI
Major Mark A. Nance Corps Officer – Muskegon (Citadel), MI
Major Valerie A. Nance Corps Officer – Muskegon (Citadel), MI
Major Annette M. Tamayo Corps Officer – Jackson, MI
Major Jose A. Tamayo Corps Officer – Jackson, MI
Captain Brianne M. Karlin Corps Officer – LaPorte, IN
Captain Chris Karlin Corps Officer – LaPorte, IN
Auxiliary Captain Grace E. Roinila Corps Officer – Grand Rapids (Fulton Heights Citadel), MI
Auxiliary Captain Mika P. Roinila Corps Officer – Grand Rapids (Fulton Heights Citadel), MI

Wisconsin and Upper Michigan Division
Major Jennifer J. Woodard Women’s Ministries Secretary
:AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Steven E. Woodard Divisional Secretary
:AA Milwaukee County Coordinator
Captain Elizabeth M. DeLacy Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
:AA Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Stephen K. DeLacy Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Captain Donald F. Karl Special Services -DHQ, pro tem, until retirement on September 1, 2019
Captain Vicky L. Karl Special Services -DHQ, pro tem, until retirement on September 1, 2019
Major Jay A. Davis Corps Officer – Sheboygan, WI
Major Sally S. Davis Corps Officer – Sheboygan, WI
Major Teri Nauta Corps Officer – Waukesha, WI
Major Timothy A. Nauta Corps Officer – Waukesha, WI
Captain Kirsten J. Kocyan Associate Kroc Center Officer – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI
Captain Aimee B. Norton Corps Officer – Escanaba, MI
Captain Alex W. Norton Corps Officer – Escanaba, MI
Lieutenant Ross L. Anderson Corps Officer – Oshkosh, WI
Lieutenant Trisha Anderson Corps Officer – Oshkosh, WI
Auxiliary Captain Leonita Schweigert Assistant Corps Officer – La Crosse, WI
Ms. Brenda DeLacy Corps Administrator – Hancock, MI
Mrs. Ting Luangkhamdeng Corps Administrator – Madison (Genesis), WI
Mr. Vong Luangkhamdeng Corps Administrator – Madison (Genesis), WI

Officers and Lay Personnel out of Territory
Major Ho Yoon Chang Corps Officer – Tri Cities, CA  – USA Western Territory, Del Oro Division
Major Kehyoung Chang Corps Officer – Tri Cities, CA  – USA Western Territory, Del Oro Division

Retirements

Effective January 1, 2019
Major Noel Mason
Major Rose Mason

Effective February 1, 2019
Major Wes Green

Effective March 1, 2019
Major Debra Hansen
Major Ralph Hansen, Jr.

Effective July 1, 2019
Major Faye E. Flanagan
Major John W. Flanagan
Major Bethany J. Petrie
Major Keith M. Petrie
Major Belinda M. Riggs
Major Thomas E. Riggs, Jr.
Envoy James Hulett (effective June 24, 2019)
Envoy Beverly A. Mayfield

Effective August 1, 2019
Major Elizabeth A. Beardsley
Major James I. Beardsley
Major Kenneth M. Shiels
Major Robin L. Shiels
Major Jan M. Sjogren
Major Russ Sjogren

Effective September 1, 2019
Captain Donald F. Karl
Captain Vicky L. Karl

Effective October 1, 2019
Major Elsie M. Cline

Appointments to be Announced at Commissioning

Lieutenant Robyn L. Hubbard
Lieutenant Anil W. Kumar

*Note: All officers continue to retain their additional appointment of Assistant Candidates’ Secretary

We express our gratitude for a job well done in their present appointments and our prayer for these officers as they prepare their hearts and minds for these new responsibilities.

Issued by: Lt. Colonel Renea Smith
Issuing department: Personnel Services
Date issued: 05/03/2019
Expiration date:

      Archive Date:05/29/2020

Ads

You May Also Like

What's Your Story?

For five years 7:26am, Friday morning used to be one of my favorite times of the week during my old ...

Lent Day 14: Understanding the Enemy

Understanding the Enemy  In the very first verse of Genesis chapter 3 a new character is thrust into the story: ...

Equipped Devos Day 9 – By Captain Dana Bigelow

Devotional by: Captain Dana Bigelow Now to him who is able to do far more abundantly than all that we ...